Successful Salons believes the responsible use of personal information is critical to enable the Internet to reach its potential as a tool for personal and professional activities. In line with the Privacy Act 1993, Standards New Zealand is committed to respecting your privacy.

Purpose of information collection 

You may choose to provide us with information such as your name, home or business address and e-mail address. For example you may choose to purchase a product directly from our Successful Salons website, subscribe to the ‘Keep me up-to-date’ service, or you can request specific information on products or services. When you give us personal information we will let you know how we will use it. We will also take appropriate steps to protect the information you share with us, including using appropriate technology for credit card data used in electronic commerce transactions.

We will only collect and use your Personal Data where:

  • we have lawful grounds to do so, including to comply with our legal obligations;
  • we are performing a contract with you for our services; and
  • we have legitimate interests in using your Personal Data and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”), we, Carissa Hill PTY LTD and Carissa Hill, are the “data controller”.

If you have any questions about this policy or about how we use your Personal Data, please contact us via our contact details at the end of this policy.

When you sign-up to receive free content, including workbooks, videos, worksheets, live trainings and offers the Personal Data we collect are:

  • Email address
  • First name

When you become a Successful Salons Club Member  the Personal Data we collect are:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Your business name
  • Basic information about your business and its history
  • Any Personal Data which you provide to us in the free text box of the form
  • Payment method choice (payment details are held by our payment processor, not us)

When you complete any sign-up forms, landing pages or send a direct message via Facebook or Instagram or send us a direct email to any of our nominated business emails or info@successfulsalons.co.nz  the the Personal Data we collect is:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number (sometimes)
  • Address (sometimes)
  • Your business name (sometimes)
  • Basic information about your business and its history (sometimes)
  • Any Personal Data which you provide to us in the free text box of the form

How information is used?

When Successful Salons receives information about your session or about you, we may use it for research or to improve our site and services. We will ask if you want us to use that information to continue contact with you – for example, to send you new product information or notification of special offers. If you do not want us to contact you, you can choose to ‘opt out’.

In general on www.successfulsalons.co.nz IP addresses (the Internet address of a computer) are logged to track a user’s session while the user remains anonymous. We analyse this data for trends, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. In general, we do not link your IP addresses to anything personally identifiable to you. If we wish to do this we will give you the opportunity to ‘opt out’.

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use your Personal Data to:

  • process and manage your use of our website;
  • respond to your questions, comments and requests;
  • where you have opted-in to receive marketing from us, deliver communications that  are relevant to your preferences / may be of interest to you;
  • improve our services and Website through analysis of information.

Use of ‘cookies’

Some Successful Salons pages use ‘cookies’, which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie allows us to remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.)

We do not link this information with any Personal Data.

We may also collect data automatically through our use of cookies on the Website.

Sharing of your Personal Data

We take your privacy seriously and will not share your Personal Data with others, except as permitted by applicable law or as set out below:

We share Personal Data as necessary with third parties who provide services or functions on our behalf and who require the information to provide those specific services to us.

These third parties may include social media advertising platforms such as Facebook, Instagram and Google Adwords for the purpose of custom audience generation and the development of targeting criteria for other audiences.

The third parties may also include payment collection platforms such as Infusionsoft and PayPal for the purpose of processing necessary payments and subscriptions.

Third parties also include Infusionsoft for processing and holding Personal Data that allows us to keep you informed of all agreed too course information and logins, marketing material and industry information, offers and promotions as well as newsletters, blogs and video training’s.

Please note that we have appropriate data privacy safeguards in place with third parties with whom we share Personal Data as described above and who are providing services or functions on our behalf.

Keeping your Personal Data secure

We have implemented security policies and technical measures to safeguard the Personal Data we collect.

We maintain electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable law, including the GDPR, to safeguard Personal Data from accidental loss, destruction or damage and unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

Retention periods for use of your Personal Data

We will use and store your Personal Data only for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the uses of your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy and otherwise as communicated to you.

We review the Personal Data we hold at regular intervals and delete permanently or anonymise any Personal Data which is no longer necessary.

Children

This Website and our services are aimed at adults, and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Data relating to children aged under 15 years old. If you are under the age of 15, please do not provide us with any of your Personal Data, including your email address.

Access to and control over your Personal Data

You have legal rights under applicable law in relation to your Personal Data. You can ask the following questions, or take the following actions, at any time by contacting us via email info@successfulsalons.co.nz or via our postal address:

  • see what Personal Data we hold about you (if any), including why we are holding it and who it could be disclosed to;
  • ask us to change/correct your Personal Data;
  • ask us to delete your Personal Data;
  • object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data;
  • withdraw any consents you have given us to the processing of your Personal Data;  and
  • express any concerns you have about third parties’ use of your Personal Data.

Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If you wish to have an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

To stop information

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, would like to stop receiving information from Successful Salons, or would like to correct or update information provided to Successful Salons via our website, please contact us by either clicking on the ‘contact us’ button on the bottom of every page on www.successfulsalons.co.nz or by sending an e-mail to info@successfulsalons.co.nz